Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
Date of this version: 10/03/2022
For more information contact: info@intelligenthealth.co.uk

Who are we?

Intelligent Health is a company in the UK, registered with the ICO under Payment
Tier 1, Z1676868. At Intelligent Health, we are committed to maintaining the trust
and confidence of our players. Intelligent Health will never sell, rent or trade email lists or personal data with other companies and businesses. In order to be clear and transparent, this privacy policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

What data does Intelligent Health collect and why?

We have a number of different activities which may involve the collection and
handling of your information. Please see a list below describing our different
activities and what information we need as part of this.

1. Data that we collect when you use our website where cookies are enabled

Information on how we collect and use data obtained from cookies, is available on our cookies page.

We only collect and use information using cookies if you accept these cookies. You can find out how to change your cookies preferences and information on how to control cookies through your browser settings on our cookies page.

2. Data we may collect when you contact us through social media:

  • Handle or username
  • Name
  • Location
  • Photograph(s)
  • Email address
  • Home address

We may collect some of this information when you contact us through social media platforms in order to:

  • Respond to your enquiry or provide you with support;
  • Share your experience or photos with other players;
  • Help build our community.

If we need further information from you when dealing with your enquiry, such as email address or home address we will seek additional consent from you directly and take this to a private message. This information will not be shared with any outside company or organisation.

Where we are sharing your experience or photos on our official accounts (sharing, re-tweeting, etc.) we will do so as it is in our legitimate interest to promote the game and foster engagement. Where we are responding to an enquiry we may need your consent.

3. Data we may collect when you respond to our surveys:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Age group
  • Postcode
  • Gender
  • Health information
  • Activity levels
  • Mental wellbeing
  • Email opening statistics

We collect the information listed here in order to:

  • Evaluate whether Intelligent Health programmes have led to changes in
    behaviour
  • Help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter
  • Report back to our funders on the effectiveness of the program

We only carry out this processing where we have your consent to do so.

It will be made clear to you when you participate in a survey if we are asking you for consent for these purposes. Intelligent Health also delivers Beat the Street.
Participants of Beat the Street should refer to our Beat the Street privacy policy for more information on what data are collected via the Beat the Street privacy policy.

4. Data we collect during recruitment and selection

We may collect and process data about candidates as part of the recruitment and
selection process. The details of what data we collect and how it is processed are
included in our recruitment privacy policy which is sent to prospective candidates.

Who will my data be shared with?

We share personal information with the following organisations, for which we carry out due diligence checks:

  • Sendinblue – your name and email address will be shared with Sendinblue to
    issue email newsletters.
  • SurveyMonkey – the health survey during the game as well as the surveys
    completed after the game are hosted with SurveyMonkey which is based in
    the USA. As part of this Intelligent Health will work to ensure that this sharing
    is carried out securely and compliantly. View SurveyMonkey’s Privacy Policy.
  • Sprout – we use a third-party provider, Sprout, to manage our social-media
    interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, it will
    be stored by Sprout. It will not be shared with any other organisations. View
    Sprout’s Privacy Policy.
  • Recruitment agencies – we use recruitment agencies Indeed and Sporting Equals for recruitment, who store candidate information. Further information on this is contained in our recruitment privacy policy.

We also share personal information with third-party data controllers, including local authorities, Active Partnerships and councils.

In respect of the above suppliers, Intelligent Health will ensure that they are risk
assessed and subject to appropriate contractual terms.

Summary of how long your data will be kept for different purposes

Unless you have provided explicit authority for data to be kept for longer:

  • Data collected in surveys using our third-party provider (Surveymonkey) will
    be deleted 26 months after completion of the survey.
  • Data collected as part of the recruitment process will be deleted within six
    months after the recruitment process has ended.

Your rights

You may have certain rights in relation to your information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

  • Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if
    we are, you can request access to your personal information. This enables
    you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and
    certain other information about it.
  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate
    personal information we hold about you is corrected.
  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in
    certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may
    refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the data is required for
    compliance with law or in connection with claims.
  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of
    your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish
    its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of some of your personal information
    to another party.
  • Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a
    legitimate interest you may challenge this. However, we may be entitled to
    continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or
    where this is relevant to legal claims.
  • Automated decision making and profiling: we do not perform any automated
    decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or
    similarly significantly affects you.
  • Withdrawal of consent: where you have provided us with your consent for a
    particular processing activity you can withdraw this at any time. Please note
    that this will not affect any processing we have undertaken up until your
    withdrawal.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Regulator: while we hope that we can resolve any
    queries or address any concerns you may have you will always have the right
    to lodge a complaint with the relevant Regulator, the Information
    Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to
exercise, or discuss, your rights below please contact us at
info@intelligenthealth.co.uk, or alternatively you can write to:

Intelligent Health
Reading Enterprise Centre
University of Reading
Earley Gate
Whiteknights Road
Reading
RG6 6BU.

Beat the Street

Intelligent Health also delivers Beat the Street. Participants of Beat the Street should refer to our Beat the Street privacy policy for more information on what data are collected via the Beat the Street website.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in March 2022.